Still trying…

I’m going to have to take the artwork to somewhere with a bigger scanner.  Because the canvas won’t fit on my flat-bed scanner.  Nope.  Not even sort of.  Even the main part of it doesn’t really fit well.  I think Office Depot may have something of the sort.  Other than that?  I kinda don’t even know where to start looking.

I…hmm…I may have another idea, but I don’t know if it’ll work…

In any case, that’s not all that’s on the table, right now.  I’ve got a good bit of the second Liquid Diet Chronicles (title, right now, is Having a Pint) plotted out.  First 12,400 words (out of around 60K planned) written; and I know where it’s going.  The problem is having both the time and the energy to write.

This week’s the first full week since June that the kids haven’t had swim lessons; their last week plus a day or so saw their lessons moved from 10:00 to 8:30 am.  That…was draining.  I did get some writing done, but not a whole lot, and only during the swim lessons.  I haven’t done much this week, other than just getting stuff transcribed.  No time–the kids were in need of having a referee constantly at hand.  No energy, either–the constant bickering is draining.

Next week, though…next week, the kids start back to school.  That means from 7:30 to about 2:30 every day they don’t have scheduled off, I’ll have most of the day to myself.  And then…then, the writing will commence.  Because Meg’s damned impatient, and wants to get this shit done, you know?

4 thoughts on “Still trying…

Comments are closed.